Privacy Policy

(Last Update February 16, 2024)

NPCSeal.pngThis is to certify that Coca-Cola Beverages Philippines, Inc., has duly complied with the registration requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and all related issuances. This certificate was issued under the seal of the Commission and serves only as proof of registration and not a verification of the contents of any document submitted in relation thereto.

We, Coca-Cola Beverages Philippines, Inc. and its affiliates, take our consumers’ privacy seriously. Our mission is to refresh the Philippines and we can’t do that without your trust. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, why we collect the information, as well as how we collect and use the information so that we can deliver the best, most refreshing experience that we can.

By using any of our websites and mobile applications or otherwise providing Personal Information to us, you agree to this Privacy Policy.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” generally means any information that identifies you as an individual, and any other information we associate with it. We collect a few categories of information, from a few different sources:

  1. Profile information and other content you voluntarily provide us, which may include:

    • User name and password

    • Contact information when you register on our Sites, such as your name, street address, demographic information (such as your gender), date of birth, phone number, and/or email address. You may also provide us information about other people, such as when you direct us to send a gift on your behalf.

    • Any content or contributions you post in a public space on the Sites. This includes comments, videos and photos that you might submit. If you contact us through a social media site, we may collect your social media identifier.

    • Any information you provide in communications with us, such as via social media, e-mail or our customer call center.

    • Payment information, such as when you make a purchase with us and we need your billing information to process the transaction.

  2. Information that is passively collected when you use the Sites, such as by our web servers and by third party analytics tools we use:

    • Our system logs may record certain information about visitors to our Sites, including the web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device and mobile ad identifiers, browser information, interaction with the Sites, pages viewed, app usage, and other such information; we may collect similar information from emails you receive from us that can help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

    • We use certain pixel tags and other technologies to help us understand how you use the Sites and enable us to personalize your experience.

    • We may detect the physical location of your device by, for example, using GPS information collected by mobile apps or location information shared by your web browser. We collect this information for purposes of enhancing or facilitating our services, such as enabling certain functionalities of the Sites that can provide you with information about promotions or relevant product information near you. We may use your device’s physical location to better understand how our Sites and other services and functionality are being used and to provide you with relevant and personalized location-based services and content, including advertising. Should you wish to opt out of the collection of this information, please adjust the settings of your device so that information about your physical location is not sent to us or third parties by (a) disabling location services within the device settings; or (b) denying certain websites or mobile applications permission to access location information by changing the relevant preferences and permissions in your mobile device or browser settings. Please note that your location may be derived from your WiFi, Bluetooth, and other device settings. Please consult your device settings for further information.

  3. We may receive information from third parties such as advertising and marketing partners, public databases, and social media platforms, to supplement the information we receive from our consumers. If we do so, this policy governs how we can use that information.

  4. In addition to collecting Personal Information, we may collect information that does not identify you and is not associated with your Personal Information. We may also de-identify information so it no longer identifies you. We can aggregate and use such information to engage in marketing and other activities in a manner that protects our consumers since it does not use their Personal Information and is outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.

How We May Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information as permitted by law, for the following business purposes:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests

  • to send administrative information to you, such as about your account or purchases or respond to your inquiries and requests for information

  • to communicate with you about orders, purchases, returns, services, donations, promotions, campaigns, programs, contests, sweepstakes, and accounts

  • to inform you about our brands, products, promotions, events or other promotional purposes

  • to re-contact you if we have not heard from you in a while

  • to send you advertising/promotional material from any of our affiliates, and on behalf of our promotional and strategic partners

  • to improve your experience with our products and services, such as by personalizing your experience with us

  • to process rewards, prizes, and donations, as applicable

  • to allow you to participate in polls, sweepstakes, instant win promotions, contests and other promotions and to administer these activities

  • to deliver gift cards or gifts to others in accordance with your instructions

  • to permit you to participate in social sharing, including live social media feeds

  • to perform analytics, quality control, market research, and determine the effectiveness of our websites, mobile applications, promotional campaigns, and develop new products and services

We may also use Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate for certain essential purposes, including:

  • to comply with applicable law and legal process

  • to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence

  • to detect, prevent, or investigate potential security incidents or fraud

  • to facilitate the functionality of our mobile applications and websites

  • to provide important product safety information and notice of product recalls

  • to enforce our terms and conditions

  • to protect our operations or those of our affiliates

  • to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, security and/or that of our affiliates, you or others

  • to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people in connection with the Sites, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How Personal Information May Be Disclosed
  1. To the extent permitted by law, all of your Personal Information may be disclosed with the following categories of third parties:

    • to our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy

    • to our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, credit card processing, auditing services and other services, to enable them to provide services

    • to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings)

    • in connection with the essential purposes described above (e.g., to comply with legal obligations)

  2. To the extent permitted by law, your name and contact information (and other information you make public) may be disclosed with the following categories of third parties:

    • to third-party strategic partners with whom we may enter into a special relationship for promotional activities, where permitted by law

    • to third parties in connection with certain promotions or sweepstakes you may participate in; to the extent that the promotion’s rules concerning the treatment of your Personal Information are stricter than this Privacy Policy, the promotion’s rules apply

  3. To the extent permitted by law, information that is passively collected when you use the Sites may be disclosed with the following categories of third parties:

    • our online and email advertisers or other third-party vendors we use who may provide cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies for use on our Sites or other websites to manage and improve our online and email advertising campaigns.

SECURITY

We use standard physical, technical and administrative measures designed to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no system or network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below (note that physical mail notification will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem).

YOUR CHOICES AND ACCESS RIGHTS

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information

We may use Personal Information as permitted by law, for the following business purposes:

  • You can opt out of receiving promotional emails and mailing by informing us of your preferences when you sign up for a Coca-Cola account or modifying your promotional preferences online in your profile account management section. To stop receiving phone, mail, SMS, and/or email marketing communications from us, you may text “STOP” to a text message from us or click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of an email from us. In addition, you may let us know as directed below in the “Contacting Us” section. Please specify which types of communications you no longer wish to receive, and the relevant telephone number, address, and/or e-mail address. If you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, such as emails about your accounts or purchases.

  • We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties if we have received and processed a request from you not to do so. To submit such a request, please contact us through the email and contact number provided below. Please note that we may continue to share your Personal Information with our affiliates, service providers, for essential purposes described above and other such circumstances.

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information
  • You may request a copy of the following: (1) The categories of Personal Information we collected about you; (2) The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected; (3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) the Personal Information; (4) The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information; and (5) The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

  • You may request that we delete your personal information. Note that deletion requests are subject to certain limitations, for example, we may retain Personal Information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests.

You have the right not to be discriminated against in service or price if you exercise your privacy rights, and we will love you just as much if you do exercise them.

To request a copy of Personal Information we have collected about you, or to request that your information be deleted, please contact us through the email and contact number provided below. You may authorize another person (your “agent”) to submit a request on your behalf. We will aim to complete requests as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with any applicable laws. Please note that we are required to verify that your agent has been properly authorized to request information on your behalf and this may take additional time to fulfill your request.
If you have an account with us, you may also make certain changes directly through your account profile page. Please note that changes you make on your account profile page through one of our Sites may not always be reflected on other Sites operated by us.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by for legal, auditing, or compliance purposes.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy. Please reference the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our Sites. Your use of the Sites following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us as follows:

  1. You may email us at: dpo@coca-cola.com.ph.

  2. You may call us at: +632 88662003

Please note that email communications are not always secure, so please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in any emails to us.